Development of the Multistage Centrifugal Blood Pump for the Extended Use of Rotary Blood Pumps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TSUKIYA Tomonori  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Research Institute of National Cardiovascular Center, Department of Artificial Organs, Laboratory chiefs (00311449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAENAKA Yoshiyuki  Research Institute of National Cardiovascular Center, Deputy Director (00142183)
TSUJIMOTO Yoshinobu  Graduate School of Osaka University, Department of Engineering Science, Professor (50112024)
HORIGUCHI Hironori  Graduate School of Osaka University, Department of Engineering Science, Associate Professor (60314837)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCentrifugal Pump / Multistage Pump / CFD / Cardiopulmonary Bypass / Shear Stress / 血液ポンプ / 心肺補助循環装置 / ボリュート
Research Abstract
The present study deals with the development of a novel centrifugal pump which consists of the multistage impeller. The use of a multistage impeller leads to generation of high pressure without increasing the rotational speed of the motor. The direct advantage of this structure will be the decreased amount of the blood cell destruction(blood trauma) in the device.
The first prototype was designed for the virtual working condition of the flow rate of 3.0 L/min and the pressure difference of 500 mmHg. The prototype employs the following design features to ensure generation of high pressure.
1. the suction volute in the inlet passage
2. the impeller profile for high pressure
3. the double volute to minimize the radial thrust on the impeller
The first prototype demonstrated the sufficient pump performance. The CFD analysis of the internal flow field of the device has revealed the need for design improvement in terms of the blood cell destruction and thrombus formation in the device.
1 addition of the front shroud to the impeller
2 use of the wider gap in the tongue of the double volute casing
3 use of the shrouded return vane
The second prototype with the above improvements demonstrated a bit lower hydraulic performance due to the increase in the internal leakage flow associated with the design change to enhance the wash-out condition of the device. However, we succeeded in decreasing the maximum shear stress over the lethal value for blood cell destruction and in elimination of the stagnant area which possibly leads to the thrombus formation.