A study of fundamental and application of high efficiency boiling and evaporation utilizing controlled liquid supply of ink-jet type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Masahiro  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (00011130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INADA Takaaki  Kanagawa University, AIST, Senior Researcher (60356491)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBoiling / Evaporation / High efficiency heat transfer / Liquid droplets / Jet / Carbon-nano-tube surface / 伝熱 / オーボンナノチューブ配向面 / CHF
Research Abstract
In relation to the cooling of highly-integrated electronic devices and thermal equipments, cooling systems of small size with high efficient and high performance are strongly demanded. In order to realize the high heat flux cooling systems with the cooling performance over the heat flux of several tens MW/m^2 and apply the systems to the evaporators and refrigerators, systematic and fundamental experiment of subcooled boiling novel systems by supplying jet-type liquid and controlling the size of droplets, impinging velocity and number of the droplets. In the first research period of 2006, fundamental heat transfer characteristics of a single impinging jet and droplet were investigated in detail at reduced pressures by changing the rate of supply liquid. The heat transfer surface was finished by he sand paper of #400. In order to enhance the heat transfer, Thermo-excel of HITACH Ltd. Was attached onto the copper surface. In the second research period of 2007, boiling performance was studied for multiple jets and for nano-tube soldered heat transfer surface. As the results of those experiments, it is found that even if the liquid supply rate is low, sufficiently high heat transfer is able to be obtained and that car-bon-nanotube surface shows good heat transfer performance, contrary to the common knowledge. These results and ideas were successfully applied to the development of ultra-small-size absorption type cooler with high performance which was performed as a high-tech research project at AIST (Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology), Tukuba.