| Project/Area Number |
18360112
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Dynamics/Control
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SUEOKA Atsuo Kyushu University, Department of Intelligent Machinery and Systems, Professor (80038083)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUZAKI Kenichiro Kyushu University, Department of Intelligent Machinery and Systems, Associate Professor (80264068)
INOUE Takumi Kyushu University, Department of Intelligent Machinery and Systems, Associate Professor (40274485)
RYU Takahiro Oita University, Department of Mechanical and Energy Systems Engineering, Associate Professor (60230877)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Self-excited Vibration / Stability / Modal Analysis / Pattern Formation / Polygonal Wear / Dynamic Absorber / Quenching of Pattern Formation / BTA Cutting / Polonal Wear / 振動制御 / 自励振動 / パターン形成現象 / 接触回転系 / 摩耗 / 多角形摩耗 / 安定性 |
| Research Abstract |
This investigation deals with a countermeasure by using dynamic absorbers for polygonal wear of work rolls in a hot leveler of steel making machine and proposes the optimal design method of dynamic absorbers. In the case of the actual machine in which the contact rigidity between rolls and plate is comparatively soft, it was shown that the polygonal wear phenomena were all perfectly suppressed by two dynamic absorbers. An experimental equipment of a single degree-of-freedom pattern formation system with a pair of contact rotating rolls and a dynamic absorber are made. According to the results of the experiments without dynamic absorber, it is confirmed that the relation among the natural frequency of the system, the polygonal number and the rotating speed agree with the analytical results qualitatively. According to the results of the experiments using a damped dynamic absorber, the delaying effect of pattern formation is confirmed. Also, a good quantitative agreement between the exper
… More
imental and analytical results is confirmed. Moreover, it is confirmed that damping of a dynamic absorber is necessary to delay pattern formation phenomena. Next we deals with a countermeasure against pattern formation phenomena generated on film winder using dynamic absorbers. Pattern formation phenomena of the wound sheet sometimes occur in operation because of the viscoelastic characteristics of the film. The pattern formation phenomena lead to a fatal damage on the film. We conducted experiment to generate the pattern formation using experimental apparatus, and theoretically analyzed to clarify the mechanism of the pattern formation phenomena considering the elastic deformation of the rolls. They also theoretically examined the countermeasure to suppress the phenomena by attaching some dynamic absorbers. The effectiveness of the tunable dynamic absorbers was confirmed by the theoretical analysis. The pattern formation phenomena, namely, rifling marks in the BTA deep hole cutting process were treated experimentally and analytically. It was shown that the optimal angles among cutting edge and guides exited and the rifling marks were not generated for the optimally designed BTA. Less