Electrostatic Manipulation of Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Hiroyuki  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor (50318763)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsApplication of Electrostatics / Micromanipulator / Powder Engineering / Distinct Element Method / Traveling Wave / Tissue Engineering / Lunar Exploration / Luna Dust / マイクロメカニクス / マイクロ化学システム / マイクロメカトロニクス / 精密機械システム
Research Abstract
An investigation was conducted on the electromagnetic manipulation of particles.(1) Three-dimensional Distinct Element Method has been developed to clarify dynamics of particles. Not only the typical soft sphere model based on the Cundall model but also a hard-sphere model was established to reduce calculation time.(2) Numerical and experimental investigations have been carried out on the transport of particles in an electrostatic traveling field. This technology has been applied for linear transport, curved transport, transport in tube, and electrostatic separation of particle size utilizing the balance of the electrostatic and gravitational force.(3) Because the manipulation of single particle is of great importance in the areas of electronics and biology, an electrostatic manipulation system of single particle has been developed. It was possible to manipulate not only insulative but also conductive particles. Uneven and coaxial electrode systems were developed to release the attached particle independently of the position of the probe by utilizing ionic wind.(4) These technologies will be applied for the development of electrophotography machine, dust cleaner system for the lunar exploration, manipulation of lunar dust, and three-dimensional pattern formation of gel-beads for tissue engineering.