Research on Future Vehicle Motion Control Technology by Capacitor Driven Small Electric Vehicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HORI Yoichi  The University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, Professor (50165578)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsElectric Vehicle / Control Eneineerin / Energy Efficienc / Electric Machine Control / EDLC / Motion Control / Adhesion Control / Yaw Moment Control / エネルギー効率化 / ITS
Research Abstract
Novel motion control techniques for Electric Vehicle (EV) by utilizing the electric motor's quick torque generation were researched. As an EV is driven by electric motors, it has the following three remarkable advantages: 1) motor torque generation is fast and accurate; 2) motors can be installed in two or four wheels; and 3) motor torque can be known precisely. These advantages enable us to easily realize: 1) high performance antilock braking system and traction control system with minor feedback control at each wheel; 2) chassis motion control like direct yaw control; and 3) estimation of road surface condition. In the past, we made test vehicles UOT March-I and II, and Cadwell-EV, and confirmed the effectiveness of the proposed methods. In this research project, we have made three C-COMS's which run only by super-capacitors. Super capacitor to drive these vehicles has great advantages in: 1) extremely long life; 2) large current charge and discharge; 3) environmental friendly material usage; and 4) remaining energy can be known from terminal voltage. C-COMS can nun more than 20 minutes by 30-second charge. It will solve the biggest problem of EV and may change our life-style. We performed developments in (1) TCS (traction control) based on MFC, (2) Slip prevention using Back-EMF Observer, (3) Hybrid ABS and TCS, (4) Adhesion Control emulating Separately Excited DC Motor's Property, (5) Estimation and Control of Body Slip Angle R, (6) DYC based on Yaw Moment Observer, (7) Estimation of g Gradient and Peak μ Estimation using Brush Model and Driving Force Observer, (8) Realtime Speed Pattern Generator to Improve Ride-comfort using Driver's Will Estimation, (9) Driving Force Distribution Control based on Estimation of Side Force, and so on.