A STUDY ON ENERGY LEVEL CHARACTERIZATION DEVICES FOR BIOLOGICAL MATERIALS BY ELECTRON RESPONSE OF METAL/MICRO-GAP/SEMICONDUCTOR STRUCTURES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Mizuho  Osaka University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50157905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Kiichi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00311770)
ARIMA Kenta  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10324807)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsシリコン / シリコン酸化膜 / 微小空隙 / 電子応答 / センシングデバイス
Research Abstract
The sensing of deoxyribonucleic acid solutions by capacitance-voltage measurements of a metal/micro-gap/semiconductor structure device has been demonstrated. The different concentrations of deoxyribonucleic acid solutions have been characterized from the change of the capacitance-voltage curve for the sensing device. A metal/insulator/gap/insulator/semiconductor structure device was sensitive to the ion concentration of the solution and had high sensitivity. It has been suggested that the change of capacitance-voltage characteristics reflects the change of the charge on the sensing silicon dioxide surface.