Growth of dislocation-free GaN on Si substrates for long-life optical devices in opto-electronic integrated circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
NARITSUKA Shigeya  Meijo University, 理工学部, 教授 (80282680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Takahiro  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30282338)
AMANO Hiroshi  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60202694)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords電気・電子材料 / 光・電子集積回路 / MBEエピタキシャル / 窒化ガリウム / 格子欠陥 / マイクロチャンネルエピタキシー / 有機金属分子線成長 / 選択成長 / MBE,エピタキシャル / 結晶成長 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 超高速情報処理 / シリコン / 発光素子
Research Abstract
Growth of dislocation-free GaN on Si substrates is investigated for realizing long-life optical devices in opto-electronic integrated circuits. Micro-channel Epitaxy (MCE) is used to reduce the dislocation density. Selective growth and lateral growth of GaN are necessary for MCE. Consequently, excellent selective growth in wide temperature range of between 600-850℃ and preliminary MCE were successfully achieved using NH_3-based metal organic chemical vapor deposition, though the width of the lateral growth is as long as 1μm.