3D microscopy based on optical frequency comb by RF control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Takashi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor (40302913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIODA Tatsutoshi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Assistant Professor (10376858)
TAKEDA Mitsuo  The University of Electro-Communications, Department of Information & Communication Engineering, Professor (00114926)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmicroscopy / optical frequency comb / interferometer / OCT / 干渉計 / トモグラフィ
Research Abstract
In our previous report, the optical frequency comb generator consisting of two phase modulators in tandem we used generated the narrow bandwidth of the comb spectrum, only 2 nm, and resulted in the limited resolution up to 300μm. And some noises of many side-lobes appeared around the interferometric peaks due to a rectangular frequency comb spectrum. Furthermore, it took a long time for the data acquisition because the point-to-point scanning was used in a fiber-optic interferometer.
To improve the performance of our previous system, we introduced new functions of a broad band frequency comb and a line-type image sensor to realize a frequency comb-based interferometric microscope. One of the improvements in the proposed system is that a broadband frequency comb spectrum of over 10 nm was obtained by combining a waveguide type-frequency comb generator^<6-8)> consisting of the phase modulator installed in the Fabry-Perot cavity and a subsequent wavelength equalizer^<9)>. The depth resolut … More ion is finally improved up to 35 μm, and the side-lobes in the interferometric signals also disappeared. Another important improvement is to realize a high-speed observation of three-dimensional images by the use of a line type-image sensor for capturing a line image in a horizontal direction at a time.
The measurement resolution narrowed finally to 35 μm by introducing the waveguide-type frequency comb generator and the wavelength equalizer. Furthermore, introducing the line image sensor can obtain the simultaneous measurement of the whole horizontal cross sectional image of the interferometric signal. We successfully demonstrated the 3 dimensional surface profilometry of a Japanese 10-yen coin and observation of a cross sectional tomography image of transparent thin films by varying the comb frequency interval without mechanical shift. The dynamic range in the depth direction was about 1.1 mm and the measurement resolution was 35μm. The standard deviation of seven times thickness measurements was 5μm. Less