Space-Time Multiplexed Natural Three-Dimensional Display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAKI Yasuhiro  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Associate Professor (50236189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOTA Tatsutoshi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Research Associate (10376858)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsThree-dimensional display / Time multiplex / Space multiplex / High-density directional display / Natural three-dimensional display / ディスプレイ / 電子デバイス・機器 / 立体表示
Research Abstract
The new high-density directional (HDD) display using the time-multiplexing technique is proposed to reduce the complexity of the multi-projection system used for the HDD display. The HDD display is a natural three-dimensional display which has been developed to solve the visual fatigue problem caused by the accommodation-vergence conflict. The proposed HDD display consists of multiple time-multiplexing display modules. Each module consists of an LED array, a DMD, lenses, and an aperture array. A number of directional images are displayed by the DMD at a high frame rate and the LED's emit light one after another in synchronization with the DMD. The apertures are arranged two-dimensionally, and their horizontal positions are different. The LED's are arranged in a same way. All directional images displayed by the DMD pass through different apertures. Multiple modules are arranged two-dimensionally with the different horizontal positions and all images are combined by a common lens. A vertical diffuser is used as a display screen to cancel the difference of the vertical display directions. All directional images are superimposed on the vertical diffuser, and are given the different horizontal display directions. Each module generates 15 directional images at a frame rate of 60 Hz. Four modules are combined to display 60 directional images in the different horizontal directions with the angle pitch of 0.31°.