Research on continuous processing X-ray Cr with material identification by energy discrimination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Toru  Shizuoka University, Research Institute of Electronics, Associate Professor (10283350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEO Yoichiro  Shizuoka University, Research Institute of Electronics, Research Associate (50312674)
MIMURA Hidenori  Shizuoka University, Research Institute of Electronics, Professor (90144055)
OHASHI Gosuke  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (80293603)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsX-ray CT / Material Identify / continuous processing / energy discrimination / Security inspection / X線 / CT / 材料識別 / フォトンカウンティング / 連続処理 / アルゴリズム / 画像再構成
Research Abstract
We study and research on 1. Material identified X-ray CT (Atomic number identification), and 2. Basic research of continuous prccessing type (not batch system) X-rayCT by using our developed photon counting X-ray imaging device, which has energy discrimination function under the conventional X-ray source. The X-ray CT system has been constructed. The microocouse X-ray source for white X-ray source, our developed X-ray imaging device and XYZθ automatic stage was installed into lead-shielded box. The all software were developed in our laboratory We developed, X-ray CT optics and system, measurement control system, signal and image processing and so on. At first, the simulation was carried out for finding optimized condition by theatrically, and then we made some conditions such as a collimator. As a result, the measurement time became possible within the range to atomic number 22 securing enough accuracy of the hanging thing.
The improvement of accuracy by the low step measurement was aimed at about one side for continuous processing. It confirmed it fundamentally by supplementing the image quality deterioration because of a step number decrease with the supplementation in shape to specialize in the security inspection purpose.