Study on high-resolution optical circuits for photonic network systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Hiroyuki  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor (90327677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBARA Minoru  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor (90101998)
KANNARI Fumihiko  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor (40204804)
SAIKI Toshiharu  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor (70261196)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordswaveguide / planar lightwave circuit / arrayed-waveguide grating / dispersion compensator / time-to-space conversion / optical pulse synthesizer / photonic network / optical signal processing / フォロニックネットワーク
Research Abstract
The purpose of the project is to develop high-resolution optical circuit for next generation photonic networks. We have realized small bend structure for silica planar lightwave circuits. It had deep trenches along core region and they were filled with low-refractive index materials ; therefore, the optical confinement was increased and low-loss small bend was provided. We fabricated small arrayed-waveguide grating using the proposed structure, it had 8 output channels with a frequency spacing of 100 GHz. The insertion loss was 4. 47 dB, the polarization dependent loss was 0.25 dB, and the crosstalk was 26.3 dB, respectively. The arrayed-waveguide grating using integrated loop mirrors was developed. The cannel spacing, the polarization dependent loss, and the adjacent crosstalk were 10.9 dB, 0.1 dB, and 8.2 dB, respectively.