Research on Large-Scale Distributed Content Discovery and Delivery Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yutaka  Kyoto University, 大学院・情報学研究科, 教授 (00135526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Minoru  愛媛大学, 総合情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (50224829)
KASAHARA Shoji  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 准教授 (20263139)
MASUYAMA Riroyuki  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 助教 (60378833)
ADACHI Naotoshi  関西大学, 工学部, 助教 (10335490)
SASAKI Takashi  愛媛大学, 総合情報メディアセンター, 助教 (50452686)
ENDO Keiichi  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (10467847)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsネットワーク・LAN / トラヒック / コンテンツ / 性能評価 / オーバレイ・ネットワーク / ルーティング / コンテンツ配信 / モデリング / 自律分散 / ネットワーク・アーキテクチュア / ネットワ-ク・LAN / コンテンツ流通 / ネットワークアーキテクチュア
Research Abstract
We developed mathematical models and performance analysis methodologies to evaluate the quality of service (QoS) of large-scale content discovery and delivery systems. In terms of those models, we evaluated the transmission delay and packet/frame loss probability as performance measures. We also evaluated the effectiveness of packet-level forward error correction (FEC) which plays a key role for quick recovery from possible packet losses caused by buffer overflow and transmission error while carrying real-time traffic and one-to-many traffic.