New Teletraffic Theory for Differentiated Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshiaki  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 教授 (30133086)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsネットワーク / 差別化サービス / 料金 / トラヒック理論 / ネットワーク・LAN / マルチメディア / 情報ネットワーク / トラヒック解析 / トラヒック分析 / 効用 / 収益 / 便益
Research Abstract
The quality of service of the Internet is not stable. However, some applications need stable quality. One method to solve this problem is to introduce differentiated services. Users pay high price for high quality and low price for low quality. In this research, the traffic of the Internet is analyzed. Then, price is introduced to teletraffic theory. Finally, some traffic control methods and some service control methods are proposed.