Study on Hierarchical and Function Localized Brain-like Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
FURUZUKI Takayuki  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 教授 (50294905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平澤 宏太郎  早稲田大学, 大学院・情報生産システム研究科, 教授 (70253474)
間普 真吾  早稲田大学, 大学院・情報生産システム研究科, 助教 (70434321)
嶋田 香  早稲田大学, 付置研究所, 講師 (20454100)
山下 貴志  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (20409692)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRASAWA Kotaro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70253474)
MABU Shingo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (70434321)
SHIMADA Kaoru  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 客員研究員 (20454100)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords学習 / 階層構造 / 機能局在 / 進化 / 脳モデル / データ分類 / 時系列予測 / 機能予測
Research Abstract
Function localization and layer structure are two basic features of complex systems. In this research, we developed two hierarchical function localized brain-like systems : one is Self-organizing function localized learning system with supervised learning, unsupervised learning and reinforcement learning : the other is function localized genetic network programming. And the developed systems are applied to prediction, control and classification of complex systems.