Project/Area Number |
18360212
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIHARA Takeshi The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (20323511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJINO Yozo The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (20111560)
YAMAGUCHI Atsushi The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (00376500)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Wind turbine / A full nonlinear FEM model / Wind load / Seismic load / Geometric nonlinearity / Coupling between the rotor and the tower / Complex terrain / Gust loading factor / 地震応答予測 / 地震波 / 空力減衰 / 風力発電設備 / 風応答解析 / 現地観測 / 加速度応答 / 歪み計測 / 固有振動数 / 構造減数の同定 / 転倒モーメント |
Research Abstract |
A full nonlinear FEM model was developed, which takes into account the geometric nonlinearity and the coupling between the rotor and the tower. The observed natural frequencies of the wind turbine were predicted successfully using the developed model and the predicted maximum of tower bending moments by the model show a good agreement with the measurements. Equivalent static wind load evaluation formulas considering the dynamic effects based on gust loading factors and the reduction coefficients were proposed to estimate the wind load on the wind turbine in complex terrain. A gust loading factor based on a non-Gaussian assumption is derived to estimate the nonlinearity of wind loads, especially in the high turbulence intensity. The predicted wind responses by proposed methods showed favorable agreements with those by a full dynamic simulation. Semi-theoretical formulas for seismic design of wind turbine support structures in the parked and operating conditions were established, which agreed with the numerical simulation and showed more accurate results than conventional models. These results were reported in Proc. of Computational Wind Engineering 2006, Proc. of 12th International Conference on Wind Engineering, Proc. of European Wind Energy Conference 2008, Proc. of 19th National Symposium on Wind Engineering, Proc. of 28th, 29th Symposium on Utilization of Wind Energy, Turbomachinery and were adopted in the Guidelines for design of wind turbine support structures and foundations published by Japan Society of Civil Engineers in 2007.