Seismic Intensity Index including the Effect of Strong Motion Duration on Structural Damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SUGITO Masata  Gifu University, River Basin Research Center, Professor (60115863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOJIMA Nobuoto  GIFU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (20222200)
YASHIMA Atsushi  GIFU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (90144394)
KUSE Masumitsu  GIFU UNIVERSITY, River Basin Research Center, Research Associate (30397319)
FURUMOTO Yoshinori  Nagano Engineering Collage, 環境都市工学科, Associate Professor (90303510)
IWAMOTO Masami  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学研究科, Associate Professor (60232716)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEarthquake disaster mitigation / Seismic Resistant / Huge Subduction Earthquake / Strong Motion Duration / 強震動 / 地震動の継続時間 / 地震被害予測 / 履歴エネルギー
Research Abstract
It is well known that the occurrence possibility of huge earthquakes along the Nankai oceanic trench, specially in Tokai region, is extremely high. A large variety of disaster-prevention measures have been applied for various types of structures and. However, the effect of strong motion duration on structural damage, specially progressive damage, has not been investigated and taken into account for earthquake-resistant design.
The research has been intended for the Tokai region and the Tonankai-Tokai coupled earthquake was selected as the hypothetical huge earthquake.
Major results of the research project may be summarized as in the following.
(1) the effect of strong motion duration on the damage of river levee due to soil liquefaction
(2) countermeasures against liquefaction-induced large settlement of river levee
(3) the effect of strong motion duration on seismic damage of reinforced concrete structures
(4) rapid estimation on seismic intensity distribution on the basis of inversion for huge earthquakes