Extremely low cycle fatigue assessment method for structural steel members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TATEISHI Kazuo  Nagoya University, EcoTopia Science Institute, Professor (80227107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Kentaro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor (50109310)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsExtremely low cycle fatigue / Low cycle fatigue assessment method / Structural steel members / Welded joints / Local strain / Crack initiation life / 低サイクル疲労 / 溶接形状 / 耐震設計 / ひずみ / 地震応答解析
Research Abstract
In order to assess the extremely low cycle fatigue strength of welded joints, the strain at weld toe where cracks usually initiates (local strain), should be estimated. For obtaining the local strain by FEA, the use of very fine elements is inevitable to simulate the accurate weld toe shape. It is not practical, however, to use fine mesh in engineering practice. Therefore in this study, the correlation between the load strain at the weld toe and the nominal strain of the member, which can be obtained by beam model conventionally used in design phase, was established. Namely, the strain ranges computed with fine mesh model taking into account the weld toe profile were correlated to the strains obtained with the 1mm mesh size model, which does not model the weld toe profile. The strain by three-dimensional FE analysis with 1mm mesh size model was correlated with the strain by beam element model. Based on these results, the relationship between the kcal strain range and the nominal strain range was established. Finally, the extremely low cycle fatigue assessment method based on the nominal strain was proposed. In the method, the nominal strain obtained by beam analysis can be converted to the local stain with the established correlation. Then, the extremely low cycle fatigue life can be evaluated by using the proposed fatigue strength curves and Miner's linear cumulative damage rule. In order to vat the proposed assessment method, steel pier specimens were fabricated and subjected to large cyclic deformations. After the test, it was indicated that correlation between the test results and the lives estimated by proposed approach was good enough, and the proposed assessment method can be used to predict the fatigue life of the pier