Investigation of Withinduced Vibration Control and Deterioration Counterrneasum for Stay-cables based on the Mechanisms of Aerodynamic Vthrations
Project/Area Number |
18360218
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Masaru Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (00026270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIRATO Hiromichi Kyoto University, Graduate Schcol of Engineering, Associate Professor (70150323)
YAGI Tomomi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor (30293905)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Inclined stay-cables / Rain-wind induced vibration / Dry-state galloping / Kerman vortex / Scruton number / Axial flow / Water rivulet / Helical wire / 構造工学・地震工学 / 耐風 / 風工学 / 制振 / 流体工学 / 斜張橋 / ケーブル / 空力振動 |
Research Abstract |
The objectives of this study are to discuss mechanisms of aerodynamic instabilities of stay-cables based on intensities of Karman vortex and to investigate the control methods and additional damping for mitigating the aerodynamic vibration. The obtained information in this study must be useful to consider the countenneasuresibr stay-cable deterioration. In this study, all the factors for the aerodynamic instabilities of stay-cables, which are axial flow in the wake of inclined cable, water rivulet formed on the upper surface of the cable, critical Reynolds number effects and so on, are discussed as the effects of reduction of Karman vortex. For example, when the axial flow is weak in the wake of inclined cable, the intensity of Karman vortex increases and also, if the axial flow is intensive, the Karman vortex intensity becomes small. Then, it becomes clear that if the axial flow is unsteady, which means the Karman vortex intensity is also unsteady, unsteady galloping may occur. Also, the position of water rivulet controls the intensity of Karman vortex, and then, the aerodynamic instability occurs at the certain rivulet position. Therefore, the both rain-wind induced vibration and dry-state galloping must be generated by the combination of the above mentioned factors, and these mechanisms are explained by the reduction of Karman vortex. The effects of Scruton number, which is a mass-damping parameter, on the galloping instability are sensitive to the galloping due to the critical Reynolds number, but less sensitive to the galloping generated by the axial flow. Furthermore, more field observation data of the dry-state galloping of the real stay-cables must be needed.