Project/Area Number |
18360220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
OKABAYASHI Takatoshi Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (90039686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Shozo Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (40315221)
OKUMATSU Toshihiro Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate (30346928)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Maintenance and Management / Bridge Structure / Remote Monitorin / Environmental Measurement / Corrosion / 腐食 |
Research Abstract |
This research aimed for establishment of bridge environment and health monitoring system which consists of form inside / outside bridge diagnosis function. The developed system was installed to existing bridges in Nagasaki prefecture and bridge environment monitoring was held during the final research year. Remote monitoring based on the high accurate structural identification method was executed for real bridges and the obtained data was analyzed for evaluation of the bridge's health condition. On the other hand, the condition of bridge corrosion was investigated for island's bridges. The following are the summery of the research results. 1)Development of bridge diagnosis system : Bridge remote monitoring system was developed for investigating bridge micro environment, salt environmental condition, and bridge dynamic behavior. Also, high accurate dynamic characteristics estimation with realization theories has established and applied to existing bridge for evaluation of the total system. 2)Observation of bridge micro environment : The developed bridge micro environment monitoring system was installed to existing bridges for investigating environmental changes with remarkable season's changes. From obtained data, the bridge's environmental conditions were analyzed. 3)Clarification of bridge corrosion environment : Salt adhesion condition to bridge surface was investigated and the factors were clarified for steel bridge in Nagasaki prefecture Written in above, long term bridge monitoring system for structure and micro environment was established. Furthermore, bridge image and information database for maintenance and management was developed by using database engine with My SQL and PHP. By this research, fundamental structure for establishing bridge diagnosis system was established for not only domestic use but also overseas area, especially for East Asia region, which are exposed to severe environments.