The elasto-plastic properties of naturally deposited and artificial ground in teims of structure, overconsolidatnn and anisotropy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ASAOKA Akira  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (50093175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Masaki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (00252263)
YAMADA Eiji  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor (00293647)
NODA Toshihiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (80262872)
NAKAI Kentaro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor (60402484)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsnaturally deposited ground / deformation analysis / elasto-plastic / soil property / soil skeleton structure / intermediate soil / clay / sand / 自然堆積地震
Research Abstract
1) Evaluation of optimum condition of remolded samples for the determination of the elasto-plastic parameters.
A optimum water content for making remolded clay is its liquid limit.
2) Determination of soil properties of naturally deposited clay and sand.
Soil properties of naturally deposited clay and sand can be estimated by simulating a series of process which contain soil sampling, setting in the apparatus, and laboratory testing.
3) Estimation of deformation and failure of a test embankment on unusual soil ground.
Research result 2) can be applied to unusual soil. The predictive simulation of circular-slip failure process of a test embankment on unusual soil ground was successful.
4) Prediction of large delayed consolidation of soft clay due to embankment loading.
The clay of foundation, which exhibits a long-term large settlement beyond the conventional prediction, can have sensitivity ratio of more than 8.0 and the compression index ratio Cc/Ccr, more than 1.5. The occurrence of in-situ delayed consolidation of clay foundation in Nakajo can be described by taking the sample disturbance into consideration with the Schmertmann's method.
5) Improvement of reclaimed ground with intermediate soils by cavity expansion due to sand piles.
Research result 2) can be also applied to intermediate soil. The manmade island is highly structured and heavily overconsolidated before improvement. The soil improvement makes the ground less structured and normally consolidated.