| Project/Area Number |
18360228
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
IAI Susumu Kyoto University, Research Institute, Professor (20359780)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIMURA Mamoru Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention, Research Institute, Associate Professor (00166109)
TOBITA Tetsuo Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention, Research Institute, Assistant Professor (00346058)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Natural Disasters / Geotechnical Engineering / Earthquake Resistance / Disaster Prevention / 遠心模型実験 / 拡張型相似則 / 動的相互作用 |
| Research Abstract |
This study aims at validating a newly proposed generalized scaling relationship for dynamic centrifuge model tests of soil structure systems. The generalized scaling relationship is a combination of the scaling relationships for 1g and centrifuge fields through a concept of virtual 1g field model and thereby specifies scaling factors band on the two step scaling procedure. Within the period of two years of this project, applicability of this generalized scaling relationship was studied for a pile-soil system and a level ground model based on a new time of modeling of models. Model tests on the pile-soil system were performed with the centrifugal acceleration fields ranging from 5 to 50g with a geometrical scaling factor of 100(=prototype/model). Results of the modeling of models support the applicability of the generalized scaling relationship for acceleration and displacement at the pile top, and bending moment distribution over the pile for the centrifugal acceleration field less than 20g. The applicability of the generalized scaling relationship for a larger centrifugal acceleration field remained a problem to be studied further. Model tests on the level ground were performed in order to focus on a fundamental aspect of the applicability of the generalized scaling relationship. The centrifugal acceleration field ranging from 1g to 70g, that spans a much wider range than that used for the pile-soil system, was applied with a geometrical scaling factor of 100. Results of the modeling of models support the applicability of the generalized scaling relationship for shear wave velocity using a Ricker wave and acceleration response using sinusoidal wave.