Overall understanding of the factors for inelastic behaviour of geomaterial and their interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TATSUOKA Fumio  Tokyo University of Science, Depertment of Civil Engineering, Professor (70111565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAMOTO Yoshimichi  Tokyo University of Science, Depertment of Civil Engineering, Associated Professor (50253505)
HIRAKAWA Daiki  Tokyo University of Science, Depertment of Civil Engineering, Assistant Professor (40372990)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsgeomaterials / clay / gravel / viscosity / creep / aging effect / Triaxial compression test / three component model / 塑性 / 弾性 / 粒状体
Research Abstract
Factors, viscosity, inviscid cyclic loading effect and ageing, which affect the stress-strain behaviour of geomaterial (i.e., clays, sands, gravels, cement-mixed soils, geosynthetic reinforcement, EPS etc.) as well as interactions of these factors with elasto-plastic properties were investigated by performing a great amount of drained plane strain and triaxial compression tests and direct shear tests. A general constitutive model that can simulate the above and can be used in numerical analysis of geotechnical boundary-value problems was developed. The major findings include the followings. Firstly, the geomaterial exhibits different viscosity types depending on particle shape and grading, categorized as 1) Isotach, 2) Combined, 3) TESRA and 4) Positive and Negative (P&N). Isotach is characterized by an increase in the strength with strain rate, while TESRA by the same strength in monotonic loading at different but constant strain rates and P&N by a decrease in the strength with an increase in the strain rate. These viscosity types have a positive component in that the stress increases upon a sudden increase in the strain rate and the strain increases during sustained 1