Prevalence and behavior of human enteric pathogens in water environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Tsuyoshi (HIRATA T Suyoshi)  Azabu University, 環境保健学部, 教授 (50005493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Atsushi  阿南工業高等専門学校, 講師 (30332068)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OZAWA Kaori  麻布大学, 大学院・環境保健学研究科・修士課程, 学生
MORIYA Takashi  麻布大学, 大学院・環境保健学研究科・修士課程, 学生
SUZUKI Hiroyuki  麻布大学, 大学院・環境保健学研究科・修士課程, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords塩素耐性病原微生物 / クリプトスポリジウム / ノロウイルス / 遺伝子解析 / 陰電荷膜 / ウイルス回収 / 下水 / Norovirus / RT-PCR / ウイルス濃縮 / 回収 / ろ過水量 / アルカリ誘出 / Cryptosporidium / norovirus / 遺伝子型 / 陰電荷膜法 / 下水処理 / 水環境 / 水処理 / DAPI染色
Research Abstract
Prevalence of Chlorine-resistant Cryptosporidium and noroviruses in municipal wastewater was investigated. The concentration of Cryptosporidium was high in August and September. Various genotypes of Cryptosporidium were found in wasdtewater. The level of noroviruses in wastewater was high in winter season and low in summer. Positive relation was found between the concentrations of noroviruses and reported cases of diarrhea, suggesting that the survey of enteric pathogens in wastewater will contribute to know the prevalence of infectious diseases. Additional study on the recovery of a virus concentration method from water using negatively-charged membrane filter revealed that the recovery was greatly dependent on not only the species of viruses but also filtration volume of water and that the filtration volume of wastewater should not exceed 100mL when 90mm diameter filter was used in order to avoid significant depletion of virus recovery.