Construction of Generalized Theory of Porous Concrete with Small to Very Large Size Aggregates,and Its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Shigemitsu  Mie University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (00183088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKIOKA Susumu  Mie University, Graduate School of Bioresources, Professor (10024572)
ISHIGURO Satoru  Mie University, Graduate School of Bioresources, Associate Professor (30137244)
MISHIMA Naoki  Mie University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor (30335145)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsporous concrete / geometrical model / small size aggregate / big size aggregate / wearing test / temperature characteristic / volume change characteristic / pumping characteristic / 3Dカメラ / 再生骨材
Research Abstract
In this research, it has been aimed to construct a generalized theory of porous concrete with small to very large size aggregates, based on the internal void structure. The results from the present research are summarized as follows :
(1) Manufacturing method
Experimental study on the manufacturing method of porous concrete was carried out, varying void sizes in a wide range.
In addition, in order to improve the measuring method of void ratio, a new method using an air meter was proposed.The proposed method realizes a clear separation of the sort of voids i.e. continuous, semi-continuous, and independent voids. Also, rather high accuracy can be expected and required time for measurement can be reasonably shortened.
(2) Quality evaluation
About porosity, possibility was shown that void ratio of porous concrete can be evaluated by using geometrical data of a porous concrete surface obtained from a 3-Dimensional Digitizer. About mechanical characteristics, the relationships between compressive strength and void ratio were examined for a wide-range particle size porous concrete, and a simple geometrical model was proposed to represent the relationships. About volume change characteristics, basic properties of volume change by drying and heating were clarified, and a model that can predict the volume change characteristics of porous concrete was established. About durability, wearing test was carried out, and basic properties of porous concrete in wearing and abrasion were clarified. About thermal characteristics, a series of outdoor experiments on heating characteristics of porous concrete in mid-summer was carried out. As a result, fundamental heating characteristics of porous concrete pavement were clarified, and possibility of a relatively natural heat easing system using the porous concrete in a mid-city etc. was shown.