Study on Piled-Raft Foundation under a Detached House
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Koji  Hiroshima University, Graduate School for International Development and Cooperation, Professor (10067720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAI Akihiko  Gunma University, Graduate School of Engireering, Associate Professor (90292622)
田村 昌仁  建築研究所, 国際地震工学センター, 上席研究員 (50179909)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDetached house / Steel pipe pile / Timber pile / Piled-raft foundation / Vertical bearing caned / Lateral resistance / Finite element method / Estimation of performance / 圧入力〜貫入量関係
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to deal with the structural design of the piled-raft foundation to supporting a detached house constructed on soft ground. The timber piles, which are constructed by the press in method, are used for the piled-raft foundation. Thus, we should propose first the analytical methods for the behaviors of a tapered-pile under the vertical and lateral loads, because that the configuration of the timber pile is almost the tapered shape. In this study, the vertical and lateral loading tests were also performed on the tapered steel pipe piles and timber piles. Furthermore, comparisons were made between the final press-in load and the ultimate load from the vertical loading test From a series of studies, we obtained the lemming as follows:
1. The results calculated by the proposed method for the press-in pile are in fairly agreement with the experimental results.
2. Because that the ultimate bearing capacity from vertical loading tests was lager value than the final press-in loads, it is found out that the strength of soil surrounding the pile was in restoration while curing the 'pile.
3. It is possible for the ultimate bearing capacity of the pile to be estimated from the final press-in load.
4. The results calculated by the proposed method for the laterally loaded tapered pile are in fairly agreement with the test results, and indicate well characteristics that the soil surrounding the tapered pile is hardening by press-in pile.
5. From the results analyzed by the tree finite element method, it is found out that the piles embedded length of 3 m are effective for the piled-raft foundation.