Study on Wide-area Vibration Monitoring Using Wireless Sensor Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAMAMOTO Takuji  Musashi Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (10228546)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsワイヤレス・センサ・ネットワーク / 広域振動モニタリング / ヘルスモニタリング / 環境振動 / 地震動 / 交通振動 / JIGBEE / 同期 / GPS / 分散処理 / ワイヤレス・センサ、ネットワーク / サンプリング周波数 / 分解能 / 微弱無線 / 環壌振動
Research Abstract
For the purpose of constructing wireless sensor networks that are intended to measure vibrations inside and outside buildings generated from natural sources such as earthquakes and wind storms and man-made sources such as road and rail traffics and construction and/or demolition activities, wireless MEMS acceleration sensors have been developed and the way of mass data transfer and processing through ZigBee wireless network has been investigated. Based on the real world measurements using a prototype sensor network system, a methodology for evaluating and managing vibrations has been presented in order to assure safety and keep comfort in the urban regions.