Study on Heat-Mechanics Interaction Behavior of Base Isolation Devises and Damage Control design method for Long Life Base-isolated building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKobori Research Complex, Research and Technology Development Division, Kajima Corporation
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Yasuo  Kobori Research Complex, Research and Technology Development Division, Kajima Corporation, Kobori Research Complex, Research and Technology Development Division, Kajima Corporation, Assistant Director (20416853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Ahikiro  Kajima Corporation, Kobori Research Complex, Research and Technology Development Division, Senior Research Engineer (50416872)
TAKAOKA Eiji  Kajima Corporation, Kajima Technical Research Institute, Research and Technology Development Division, Senior Research Engineer (30416771)
HIKITA Makiko  Kajima Corporation, Kajima Technical Research Institute, Research and Technology Development Division, Research Engineer (20443731)
KITAMURA Haruyuki  Tokyo University of Science, Department of Architecture, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor (20339112)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBase Isolation / Long-period Ground Motion / Lead Rubber Bearing / High-damping Rubber Bearing / Tempreture Increase / Heat Transfer Analysis / Different Method / Earthquake Response Analysis / 動的加振実験 / 履歴復元力特性
Research Abstract
Base-isolaton devices attached to base-isolated buildings can be subjected to larger and more cyclic deformation than anticipated due tolong-period ground motion caused by strong earthquakes in oceanic trenches. The seismic energy absorbed by the lead rubber bearings(LRBs) and high damping rubber bearings(HDBs) is fundamentally transformed into thermal energy. This leads to heat generation, which causes high temperatures in the lead plug and the high-damping rubber. The deterioration of damping characteristics and the increase of response values for base-isolated buildings in line with rising temperatures are serious concerns. In this paper, to clarify the effects of heat behaviors of base-isolation devices subjected to larger and more cyclic deformation, analytical and experimental studies were conducted. Following items were earned out or developed : (a) response characteristics of base-isolated buildings subjected to long-period ground motion ; (b) loadong tests on LRBs and HDBs considering larger and more cycbc deformation ; (c) a heat transfer analysis method of rubber bearings by apptying the forward difference method ; (d) an earthquake response analysis method of base-isolated buildings considering heat-mechanics interaction behavior. The summary of the results is shown below.
1. A lot of experimental data were obtained about changes of temperature and hysteresis charactenstcs on the base-isolation devices subjected to larger and more cyclic deformation.
2. Estimation methods for earthquake response values of base-isolated buildings considering heat-mechanics interaction behaviors of the rubber bearings were developed.
3. It was found that effects of temperature increase should not be ignored if charactenstics of earthquake motions accord to those of base-isolated buildings, which was a notable problem for base-isolated buildings on important use.