Development of a simulation tool evaluating the effect of sun-shading technologies applied to the walls, roofs, and windows of residential buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKagoshima National College of Technology (2007)
Kagoshima University (2006)
Principal Investigator
AKASAKA Hiroshi  Kagoshima National College of Technology, PRESIDENT (20094112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIMIYA Hideyo  Osaka City University, Faculty of Human Life Science, Associate Professor (50278058)
MATSUMOTO Shin-ichi  Akita Prefectural University, Dept. of architecture, Professor (70209633)
ITAMI Kiyoshi  The University of Siga Prefecture, dept. of Architecture, Lecturer (10168304)
KAZUHIRO Soga  Kagoshima Univ., dept. of Architecture, Associate Professor (00336322)
NAGASAWA Yasuhiro  Kagoshima Univ., dept. of Architecture, Research Associate (30398896)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsResidential building / Thermal Environment / Simulation / Emissivity / Measurement / 測定 / 遮熱 / 住宅外皮 / 省エネルギー / 窓 / 環境負荷 / 非定常伝熱 / GUI / 分光反射率 / 日射反射率 / 通気層 / 断熱 / 除湿 / 給湯
Research Abstract
(1) Measurements on the surface solar reflectance and surface emissivity were carried out. As the result, both of the solar reflectance of the lace curtains and various paints, and the emissivity of various materials such as aluminum sheets with and without plastic coating, several kinds of water vapor barrier, wood and wall cloth were obtained.
(2) The outline of the simulation program named REEST (Residential Environment and Energy Simulation Tool) was framed up and the specification of REEST was written.
(3) The computer program named Shadewall calculating heat transfer of vented walls and roofs was included in REEST.
(4) The computer program named WindEye calculating heat transfer of windows, and the simulations of the solar battery and the unsteady state room humidity change were tried to be included in REEST.