A STUDY ON THE WALKING ENVIRONMENT AND BEHAVIOR OF PEOPLE WHO ARE BLIND AND HAVE LOW VISION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIDE Kazuhiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (80143379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Kazuhiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate (40361521)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsbarrier-free / impaired eyesight / low vision / walking behavior / environmental cognition / sign / tactile tile / まちづくり
Research Abstract
In this research, we tried to clarify how low vision people walk and use their visual ability, as well as environmental elements which specially used by low vision people. Eight low -vision persons and eight persons with no visual impairment are asked to walk through an eye-clinic, wearing eye-mark recorder. Their walking behavior and eye movement are recorded and compared. The results are as follows:
1) Low vision people walk longer distance and with slower walking speed.
2) Low vision people tend to see edges on the floor with high contrast.
3) People with normal vision tend to look at what are at the destination using peripheral visual field, whereas low vision people see closer place.
4) Environment with high contrast is useful for low vision people.
5) Surfaces which make up edges should have certain width for perceive for both tunnel-visioned and low eyesighted people.