Comparative Study on Urban Tissues and Town House in Asian Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
FUNO Shuji  The University of Shiga Prefecture, 環境科学部, 教授 (50107538)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアジア / 都市組織 / 都市住宅 / 街区 / ショップハウス / 植民都市 / 都城 / グリッド / 都域
Research Abstract
The study firstly discussed the urban traditions in Asia based on the previous study and showed the scope of the research strategy by publishing "The City as Mandala", "Stupa & Swastika" and "Mughal Cities". The field study of kampungs in Surabaya carried out by the same format of a quarter century ago was valuable to clarify the sustainability of urbantissues. The confirmation of the origin and the distribution of shophouse is also the important outcome of the study. The survey of Muslim quarter in Xian gave us the clue to consider the differences between Islam city and Chinese gridiron city. The results of the study is sure to strengthen the base of urban studies of Asian cities.