Development of electron excited X-ray holography for micro-area 3D atomic structure analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Koichi (HAYASHI Kouichi)  Tohoku University, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (20283632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USAMI Noritaka  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (20262107)
松原 英一郎  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90173864)
松下 智裕  東北大学, 高輝度光科学研究センター, 副主幹研究員 (10373523)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsホログラフィー / 電子顕微鏡 / 三次元原子像 / 局所構造 / 結晶構造 / 3次元原子像
Research Abstract
We proposed the "electron excited X-ray holography", which can record the atomic resolution hologram by measuring an electron beam direction dependence of characteristic X-ray intensities from a sample. In this work, Ti K hologram was measured with 6 keV electron beam and atomic images of neighboring Sr and Ti were successfully reconstructed from its Fourier transform. Moreover, as advanced applications of atomic resolution holography, local lattice distortions of the mixed crystal of the diluted magnetic semiconductor Zn_<0.4>Mn_<0.6>Te and the shape memory alloy of Ti_<50>Ni_<44>Fe_6 were successfully estimated.