Core/Clad High-Refractive-Index Micrisphere for Optical Resonators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Shuirhi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor (00235574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Tetsuji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor (90221647)
SEGAWA Hiroyo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor (90325697)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMicro-Optical Resonator / High-Performance Laser / Optical Properties / Glass / Pumping / Raman Laser / 微小球レーザー / 被覆微小球 / ラマン / ゾルーゲル法
Research Abstract
Coating technique of organic-inorganic materials has been developed for cladding high refractive-index glass spheres. Liquid sol was coated on the glass spheres uniformly except one side, which was attached to the Teflon substrate, and then the cladding layer was solidified. The attached side showed the flat portion like a terrace structure, so we call them as 'Terrace Microspheres". When a pumping laser irradiates the terrace spit, the emission due to the stimulated Raman scattering was confirmed. Following results were obtained:
(1) Terrace microspheres of various shaped terrace structures were prepared using capillary sol-supplier by a manipulator. The sol was prepared from organic-inorganic hybrid materials. Laser light pumping of terrace-microspheres was carried out to determine suitable sizes and properties of the terrace portion. The lowest threshold for stimulated Raman emission was 2mW.
(2) Optical Coupling with High-Refractive-Index Glass Sphere (n D=193)
Fiber coupler was prepared by polishing a bending single-mode optical fiber followed by high-index film coating on the polished core part. A glass sphere was set of the polished core portico of the fiber-coupler and pumping was performed through laser light transmitting the fiber-coupler Glass sphere showed the stimulated Raman and photoluminescence emission (laser action) with a threshold of 2-5mW powers.
(3) Rare earth Ion-Doped Super-spheres
Nd 3+ doped glass super spheres (n D,=1.5) were prepared and pimping demonstration using fiber-coupler was also carried out Lasing at 1.06 um wavelength was confirmed.