Synthesis of hexagonal boron nitride exhibiting intense deep ultraviolet light emission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Osamu  National Institute for Materials Science, Optronic materials center, NIMS adjunct researcher (10242041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Kenji  National Institute for Materials Science, Optronic materials center, Senior researcher (20343840)
TANIGUCHI Takashi  National Institute for Materials Science, Advanced nano materials laboratory, Group leader (80354413)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordshexagonal boron nitride / deep ultra violet emission / cathodoluminescence / room temperature / exciton / CVD / 自由励起子
Research Abstract
Hexagonal boron nitride (hBN) is one of promising materials which emit ultraviolet (UV) light due to its intense exciton luminescence at 215 nm at room temperature. Since the size of hBN crystals, which are conventionally grown by the high temperature high pressure method (HPHT), is limited at most to a few mm, an alternative large-area process or a process under atmospheric or reduced pressures is required. Thus, in this present study, we tried to synthesize such UV luminous hBN by a thermal chemical vapor phase deposition (CVD) under reduced pressures, and obtained the results as follow:
1. We have successfully synthesized hBN which exhibits intense UV light emission at 215 nm at room temperature in cathodoluminescence (CL) measurements on polycrystalline Ni substrates. The deposition temperature of 1170 degree C is lower by several hundreds of degree C than those used for the conventional hBN processes. The results of Raman measurements show crystallinity of the hBN is comparable to that of a HPHT single crystal hBN.
2. The formation of UV luminous hBN was accompanied by non-uniform lateral luminescence and surface roughening, which probably resulted from etching reaction between BCL_3 and Ni substrates at the high temperature.
3. We tried a new method which involved low-temperature deposition for suppression of the etching reaction and post-annealing at high temperatures for the improvement in crystallinity. The UV luminous hBN with a smoother surface was successfully formed by this method. The exciton luminescence was observed from spots with the size of a few μm, which were uniformly scattered in the 10×10mm^2 specimen. These results indicate that this method provides a way for the improvement in uniformity of luminescence. Although the mechanism is not clear, dissolution and precipitation of hBN at the interface are probably related to this phenomenon.