Developments of new complex materials using mime and interface diffusion of the supersaturated alloy elements in thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kazuhiro (2007)  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering Dept of Materials Srience and Engineering, Associate Prof. (60303856)
村上 正紀 (2006)  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70229970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKIMOTO Susumu  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Dept of Materials Science and Engineering, Assistant Prof (50346087)
伊藤 和博  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教授 (60303856)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsThin Films / Cu Interconnects / Self-formation / Ohmic Contacts / SiC / 表皮効果
Research Abstract
Thin Ti-rich diffusion barrier layers were found to be formed at the interface between Cu(Ti) films and SiO_2/Si substrates after annealing at elevated temperatures. This technique was called "self-formation of the diffusion barrier," which is attractive for fabrication of ultra-large scale integrated (ULSI) interconnects. Furthermore, we investigated the applicability of this technique to Cu(Ti) alloy films which were deposited on the four low dielectric constant (low-k) dielectric layers which are potential dielectric layers of future ULSI-Si devices. The microstructures were analyzed by transmission electron microscopy (TEM) and secondary ion mass spectrometry (SIMS), and correlated with the electrical properties of the Cu(Ti) films. It was concluded that the Ti-rich interface layers were formed in all the Cu(Ti)/dielectric-layer samples. The primary factor to control composition of the self-formed Ti-rich interface layers was the C concentration in the dielectric layers rather than the formation enthalpy of the Ti compounds (TiC and TiSi). Crystalline TiC was formed on the dielectric layers with a C concentration higher than 17 at.%.