The quantitative evaluation of effect of strain gradient on the strengthening and structure refinement of metals during ultra large straining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
UMEMOTO Minoru  Toyohashi University of Technology, Dept.of Production Systems Engineering, Prof (90111921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Koichi  National Institute for Materials Science, Structural Functions Research Group, Researcher (50236907)
TODAKA Yoshikazu  Toyohashi University of Technology, Dept.of Production Systems Engineering, Asst. Prof (50345956)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsultra large strain / strain gradient / strengthening / grain refinement / high pressure torsion / crystallization / pressure induced transformation / GN dislocation / 材料 / ひずみ / 強度 / 組織 / ひずみ勾配
Research Abstract
In the present investigation, using specimens with different strain and strain gradient prepared by high pressure torsion machine, the effect of strain gradient on the strengthening and refinement of microstructure were studied. The measurement of hardness for HPTed pure metals such as Al, Ti, Ni, Cu, Fe revealed that recrystallization takes place in the pure metals with low melting point such as Al and Cu. Pressure induced transformation was observed in pure Ti. Thus using pure Fe in which only the effect of strain and strain gradient appears, the effect of strain and strain gradient on the hardness was studied. The clear strain gradient hardening was observed in the HPTed pure Fe. The HPTed Fe showed the ultimate tensile strength of 2GPa, and the total elongation increased with applied strain. The effect of high pressure during HPT was examined using pure Ti which transformed from phase to w phase when HPTed at high pressure. The volume fraction of CO phase increases with strain and with decreasing oxygen content. The co phase is metastable at ambient conditions and it transforms back to a phase during heating.