Dynamics detection between hydrogen and dislocations in materials and hydrogen degradation mechanism using advanced analysis
Project/Area Number |
18360336
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAI Kenichi Sophia University, 理工学部, 教授 (50317509)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 水素 / 水素脆化 / 転位 / 塑性変形 / トラップサイト / 純鉄 / Inconel 625 / 水素脆性 / 水素トラップサイト / 伸線パーライト鋼 / 焼き戻しマルテンサイト鋼 / 原子空孔 / 焼戻しマルテンサイト鋼 / 水素拡散 / 遅れ破壊 / 昇温脱離法 |
Research Abstract |
Hydrogen desorption behaviors of pure iron with a body-centered-cubic (BCC) lattice and Inconel 625 with a face-centered-cubic (FCC) lattice were examined during tensile deformation using a quadrupole mass spectrometer in a vacuum chamber integrated with a tensile testing machine. Hydrogen desorption did not increase under elastic deformation. In contrast, it increased rapidly at the proof stress when plastic deformation began, and reached its maximum, then decreased gradually for both pure iron and Inconel 625. This desorption behavior is considerable related to hydrogen dragging by dislocation mobility. This interaction between dislocations and hydrogen causes to enhance lattice defects in metals, and then reduce elongation.