Nano-chemical modification of diamond surfaces by a probing method in controlled atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MITSUDA Yoshitaka (YOSHITAKA Mitsuda)  The University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (20212235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 葛巻 徹  東海大学, 工学部, 講師 (50396909)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUZUMAKI Toru   (50396909)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / 表面 / ナノ化学修飾 / 終端元素 / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 化学修飾 / 雰囲気制御 / 走査型プローブ顕徽鏡 / 雰気制御
Research Abstract
Scanning probe microscopy was utilized for controlling the surface termination of diamond by current-induced chemical modification. Stabilities of hydrogen- and oxygentermination were analyzed in ultrahigh vacuum. Conditions for diamond nucleation and hydrogen termination were discussed on the basis of in-situ plasma analyses in microwave plasma chemical vapor deposition. Surface electric conduction layer caused by hydrogen termination was converted to insulating layer after treatment by tunneling current.