Activity for the methane oxidation by the alloying effect of 3d-transition metal solid solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Kazunori  Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Engineering, Professor (20143828)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMethane / solid oxide fuel cell / anode / oxide electrolyte / transition metals / nickel / cobalt / 環境技術 / 環境材料 / 構造・機能材料 / 材料加工・処理 / 燃料電池
Research Abstract
The solid-oxide-fuel-cell performance using a cermet-type anode, which consists of the Ni-Co solid-solution alloy particles dispersed in the matrix of samaria-doped ceria (SDC) grains or that of yttria-stabilized zirconia (YSZ) grains, has been investigated. The anodic polarization resistance of the Ni_<0.5>Co_<0.5>-SDC (or YSZ) anode was low for H_2 and CH_4 using an SDC electrolyte disk or a scandia-stabilized zirconia (ScSZ) electrolyte disk. The microstructural characterization of these cermet anodes revealed a proof of an enhancement effect on the electrochemical oxidation of CH_4. In the case of using the SDC electrolyte, the oxide ions supplied through the SDC electrolyte contribute to the oxidation of methane even under the open circuit condition, which is specific to the mixed ionic electronic conduction of SDC. It was found that the redox reaction occurring at surface of ceria-based oxides enhances the oxidation rate of methane with the support of Ni_<0.5>Co_<0.5> particles dispersed among the electrolyte grains.