Fabrication of field emission and microdischarge devices using femtosemnd laser lithop-aphy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Yoshinori  Osaka University, Graduate school of engineering, Professor (00116089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Hiroaki  Osaka University, Graduate school of engineering, Assistant professor (80403153)
MIYASAKA Fumikazu  Osaka University, Graduate school ofengineering, Assistant professor (80304012)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsField emission / Microdischarge / Miernelectrndes / Femtnsecnnd laser / ナノチューブ / マイクロプラズマ / 半導体プロセス
Research Abstract
In this study, we fabricated field emission and micro-discharge devices using femtosecond laser lithography. The experimental results are as follows:
1. Femtosecond laser lithography
We proposed the combined process of femtosemnd laser-induced nonlinear lithography and etching processes. This process enables to fabricate microstructures onto nonpanar substrates, which is rather difficult for the conventional photolithography processes.
2. Space-selective growth of carbon nanotubes on a microelectrode tip
The patterns were formed on Au thin films by field emitted electron beams extracted from the microelectrode tips overall coated with carbon nanotubes. We investigated the effect of curvature radius, gap length between electrodes and applied voltages on the microfabrication of Au thin films by field emitted electron beams. The increases of curvature radius and applied voltages were effective for pattern formation by field emission, resulting in the patterns of 2μm diameters were created. Carbon nanotubes were space-selectively grown only on the top part of a microelectrode tip. The patterns of approximately 2μm diameters could be formed by using the microelectrodes with CNTs.
3. Arrayed microdischarge cavities
Arrays of hollow cathode microelectrode cavities were fabricated in Si wafers by semiconductor technology. The diameter of individual cavity was 30μm. Stable glow discharges were generated in atmospheric pressure of Ar gas. The patterns of 33 μm diameters were successfully formed on a resist thin film by using maskless microdischarge processes with O_2 and Ar mixed gas.