High speed production process of titanium by utilizing subhalide feed
Project/Area Number |
18360365
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metal making engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OKABE Toruh (OKABE Toru) The University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (00280884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 譲 東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80108464)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | チタン / 非鉄製錬 / 還元プロセス / 塩化物 / マグネシウム / レアメタル / サブハライド |
Research Abstract |
The current process of mass production of titanium is based on the Kroll process. This process involves the use of titanium tetrachloride (TiCl_4) as a feed material, and a huge amount of heat is generated during the reduction process. For this reason, it is impossible to increase the reduction speed even when the most advanced modern large-scale reduction facilities are used. Furthermore, it is difficult to establish a continuous reduction process, and it is also difficult to avoid contamination of iron into the product from a reaction container. In order to solve the current problems in the titanium production process that is based on metallothermic reduction, a new process of high-speed titanium reduction using titanium subhalide as a feed material was studied.