From steelmaking glass to athermal glass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUSA Masahiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90187691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDOU Rie  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (00372459)
KOBAYASHI Yoshinao  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (20354269)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアサーマルガラス / シリケート / 屈折率 / 線膨張係数 / 光路長 / 温度依存性 / TiO_2-Na_2O-SiO_2 / シリケートガラス / TiO_2-Na_2O-B_2O_3-SiO_2 / 屈折率の温度係数 / エリプソメータ / レーザ顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Optical communication by the wavelength division multiplexing technique requires the arrayed waveguide grating device for merging and dividing various optical signals. This device should be made of 'athermal glass' which shows no temperature dependence in the optical path length. One of the candidate materials is multicomponent silicate glass, for which slags from steelmaking industries are expected to be used. In the present work, the refractive indices (n), their temperature dependencies (dn/dT) and the linear coefficients of thermal expansion (α) were determined for SiO_2 glasses with other oxide additions to evaluate the athermal characteristics. The glass of 80mol%SiO_2-5TiO_2-15Na_2O was found to have good athermal characteristic and could be a promising composition in practice owing to its lower melting temperature than SiO_2.