| Project/Area Number |
18360375
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUYAMA Hideto Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (50181798)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHMURA Naoto Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (50223954)
SOTANI Tomohiro Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Technical Staff (10397797)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Facilitated Transport membrane / Hollow fiber membrane / Gas absorption / Carrier mediated transport / CO_2 separation / 二酸化炭素 |
| Research Abstract |
A membrane-absorption hybrid system for separation of CO_2 was proposed. In this system, the feed gas (CO_2/CH_4 mixture) and carrier solution (aqueous diethanolamine solution) are both supplied to the lumen side (feed side, high pressure side) of the hollow fiber membrane module and flow upward. The carrier or absorbent solution, which contains dissolved CO_2, permeates the membrane and to the permeate side (low pressure side, shell side), where the solution liberates dissolved gas to become a lean solution and the lean solution is recycled to the lumen of the hollow fiber. 1.Development of new hollow fiber membranes The performance of the hollow fiber membrane is one of the key factors to determine the performance of this membrane-absorption hybrid system. Thus, in this work, several new hollow fiber membranes were prepared. The poly(vinyl butyral) (PVB)/EVOH blend membrane and PVB-TiO_2, composite membrane were successfully prepared by the thermally induced phase separation (TIPS). The hydrophilicity of the hollow fiber membrane is quite important to obtain the sufficient wettability of the carrier solution along the membrane wall. Therefore, the new hollow fiber membranes containing polymeric surfactant Pluronic F127 and Tetronic 1307 were also prepared by TIPS and nonsolvent induced phase separation (NIPS). 2.CO_2/CH_4 separation by this hybrid method The selectivity of CO_2 over CH_4 was about 359-800 and CO_2 in the feed gas was concentrated to 99.4-99.9mol%. The energy required for CO_2 separation was estimated. The present CO_2 recovery system had an economic advantage over the conventional CO_2 separation processes.