Establishment of organ constructing process based on Origami concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHINKAI Masashige  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer (70262889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAMUNE Teruyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (20124373)
TAKEZAWA Toshiaki  Animal Genome Research Unit, National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, Senior researcher (50301297)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRegenerative medicine / Tissue engineering / Organ transplantation / Extracellular matrix / Medical material / Cell surface engineering / 細胞表面工学
Research Abstract
To prove the cultured tissues and organs construction process based on the concept of "Origami" in this research, a complete skin that had the pores structure and the blood vessel was constructed. First of all, the development chart of the complete skin organization was made. Next, the cell transfer printing technology was applied to the fibroblast, the blood vessel cells, and the smooth muscle cell to make it, and the construction of the blood vessel structure was tried on Vitrigel sheet that had the blood vessel structure. When the blood vessel cells were printed on the fibroblast cells, the capillary network structures were slightly formed. In addition, when the blood vessel cells were printed on the collagen gel spread on Vitrigel and sandwiched with collagen gel, the capillary network structures were efficiently formed. On the other hand, the smooth muscle cells did not contribute to the induction of the capillary network structure.
Moreover, the structure including the artery and the vein was constructed to examine the method of assembling cultured organs, and whether the capillary was able to be generated was examined. At first, lamination and folding of the Vitrigel including the capillary network structure was tested, but the circulation system of the medium could not be constructed. In addition, because an efficient adhesive agent was not able to be found, the micro structure s mimicking blood vessel were constructed in the collagen gel and were combined with the Vtrigel including the capillary networks. As a result, the circulation culture was able to be done, but, the capillary structure could not be maintained.
On the other hand, to attempt making of the high-functional Vitrigel, BMP and Heparin were added in the Vitrigel. It has been understood that the inclusion of Heparin is ineffectual though BMP slow-releasing Vitrigel contributed to the bone inducement as a result of the mouse transplant experiment.