Project/Area Number |
18360400
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
NEGORO Seiji University of Hyogo, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90156159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEO Masahiro 兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40236443)
KATO Dai-ichiro 兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60423901)
HIGUCHI Yoshiki 兵庫県立大学, 大学院・生命理学研究科, 教授 (90183574)
SHIBATA Naoki 兵庫県立大学, 大学院・生命理学研究科, 准教授 (30295753)
NAKANO Hidehiko 兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20047608)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | ナイロンオリゴマー / X線結晶構造解析 / 酵素進化 / βラクタマーゼ / カルボン酸エステル分解酵素 / Arthrobacter / 6-アミノカプロン酸 / 6-Aminohexanoate oligomer / ナイロンオリゴマー分解酵素 / アミド合成 / 耐熱性酵素 / N-terminal nucleophile hydrolase / maloamidase / 6-Aminohexanoate-cyclic dimer / Agromyces / Kokuria / 6-aminohexanoate-oligomer hydrolase / Ntn amidohydrolase |
Research Abstract |
Arthrobacter sp.strain KI72 produces NylB' carboxylesterase, which is 88% homologous to functional nylon oligomer hydrolase (NylB). Both NylB and NylB' utilize Ser112-Lys115-Tyr215 residues as catalytic triads. NylB' possesses approximately 0.5% of the level of the 6-aminohexanoate linear dimer (Ald)-hydrolytic activity of NylB. Three substitutions (G181D, H266N and D370Y) in NylB'-type carboxylesterase were sufficient to increase the level of the Ald-hydrolytic activity to that of the wild-type NylB enzyme. The triple mutant efficiently catalyzed the amide-synthetic reaction in organic solvent containing low concentration of water by reverse reaction of hydrolysis. We analyzed the structural requirements of the enzymes for effective amide-synthetic reaction.