4π in-situ-detector for hypervelocity microparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MIYACHI Takashi  Waseda University, 理工学術院総合研究所, 教授 (20013401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷部 信行  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10127904)
宮島 光弘  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50044756)
岩井 岳夫  東京大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30272529)
武智 誠次  大阪市立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40336764)
奥平 修  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (30386718)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEBE Nobuyuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10127904)
MIYAJIMA Mitsuhiro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50044756)
TAKECHI Seiji  大阪市立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (40336764)
IWAI Takeo  東京大學, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30272529)
KOBAYASHI Masanori  千葉工業大学, 惑星探査研究センタ, 研究員 (70312080)
OKUDAIRA Osamu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師 (30386718)
Research Collaborator FUJII Masayuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 研究員
OKADA Nagaya  本多電子株式会社, 社員
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords宇宙利用・探査 / 宇宙ダスト検出器 / PZT / 超高速微粒子衝突 / スペースダストモニター / その場計測型微粒子検出器 / 圧電性PZT / 質量-速度分離
Research Abstract
A detector that was intended to observe hypervelocity microparticles incident from every direction was studied. The detector comprised eleven pentagonal elements, which were mounted on a dodecahedral frame, and each was a 1mm thick piezoelectric PZT plate. The detector characteristics were investigated by bombarding them with hypervelocity particles and energetic Xe ions for the following topics ; output signal form, sensitivity, incident angle dependence, influence of temperature, possible cross talk, discrimination between true and false events, and radiation tolerance. Data analysis was performed by using events in which the output signal appeared as a single pulsed form. It was pointed out that the response of the element to the hypervelocity collision was not unique. A calibration procedure was proposed, where the amplitude and the rise time of the pulsed signal were pertinent to determine the mass and the velocity of particles during collision. The mass and velocity reproduced by the calibration were compared with those provided with the dust accelerator. As a result, the validity of the present calibration method was discussed by referring to the deviations of the reproduced values from the original ones. Moreover, possible improvements to the present calibration were pointed out. The present result would contribute to mount a dust detector onboard the BepiColombo mission.