RESEARCH ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF SHEET TYPE LOAD CELL AND ITS APPLICATIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Yukio  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (60136140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yoshikazu  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor (00335704)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsLoad Cell / Piezoelectric Film / Sensor / Impact Load / Sheet Time / Fluctuating Load / 摩擦影響 / 計測精度
Research Abstract
Two kinds of sheet type impact force sensor are developed: frictionless impact sensor and multi-contact impact sensor. Sensor structure consists of a main body and cover member. Main body of the sensor is made from piezoelectric film (PVDF) and silicon rubber. Frictionless impact sensor is wrapped by a flexible cover member. Oil layer is placed in between the main body and cover member. Multi-contact impact sensor has solid cover plates on both surfaces of the main body. The solid cover plates play a role to transmit impact force to main body by a mechanism of multi-contact loading. The performance of the impact sensor is examined through experiment by applying several impact forces using hand hammer, hand-grip and screw driver head pressing. A good linear relationships between applied impact force and sensor output are observed for both sensors.