Research on Occupational Health and Safety at Shipyard in Consideration for Human Factor Influence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Takeshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (80235548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAKI Tetsuro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Institute of Health Science, Professor (20101470)
FUKUSHIMA Masaharu  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Human-Environment Studies, Research Professor (70380665)
KOYAMADA Hidehiro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Human-Environment Studies, Assistant Professor (80233625)
TANAKA Takashi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor (70432854)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsOccupational Accident / Shipyard / Database Analysis / Risk Analysis / Human Mode / Human Factor / Floor Reaction Force / Motion Capture / 危険暴露時時間 / IE(Industrial engineering) / データベース解析 / 労働災害抑制対策 / PDA(携帯情報端末) / 足圧センサー / 情報処理モデル / エピソード記憶
Research Abstract
Present situation surrounding occupational accident in shipyard is described that number of occupational accident is shifting from approximately flat to increase, and these are related with increase of ship construction in Japanese shipyard in recent years. Harmful occupational accidents are not only great loss to workers and companies, but also social and economic loss. And advancement of occupational health and safety represents an important issue in progress of ship industry.
Following study terms have been investigated in this project.
1) Construction of database and risk analysis for occupational accidents by published reports by the Shipbuilders' Association of Japan
2) Establishment of calculating methodology for body burden on walking through the construction of human model on walking, the development of instrument of floor reaction force from foot and the motion capture technique
3) Evaluation of harmful walking environment through development of measuring instrument of piezoelectric pressure device and analytical method by neural network model
4) Proposal of grouping model of industrial accident by construction of information processing model of human
5) Understanding of restraining effect against worker's unsafe behavior through introduction of experience about simulation of unsafe environment on the QC at actual shipyard
And through above researches, risk assessment for occupational safety is considered.