Development of Seaweed Bed Restoration Technology Using Deep Ocean Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Koji  Osaka Prefecture University, 工学研究科, 教授 (90213769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATANI Naoki  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30326277)
BABA Nobuhiro  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10198947)
Research Collaborator HIRAOKA Masanori  高知大学, 総合研究センター, 准教授
TSUSHIMA Takahiro  高知県海洋深層水研究所, 所長
MATSUI Atsushi  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科・博士後期課程
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords磯焼け / 藻場修復 / 海洋深層水 / 海域調査 / 生物実験 / 生態系モデル / 生態系修復・整備 / 環境調和型農林水産 / 海洋資源 / 海洋保全 / 環境技術
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to restore seaweed beds in the east part of Muroto coastal area, where is a typical sea desert area so-called "Isoyake". The results of field survey, in-situ and laboratory experiments, and numerical simulations showed that seaweed beds in the research field are declined year by year, seaweed growth rates increase with increasing deep ocean water concentration except from very low temperature condition, herbivorous fish escapes from a low temperature water mass, and installation of an accumulation structure may effectively keep a water mass of high deep ocean water concentration.