Effects of beam pressure on the MHD equilibria and stabilities in high beta helical plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kiyomasa  National Institute for Fusion Science, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (00249963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAKIBARA Satoru  核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (90280594)
OSAKABE Masaki  核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (90280601)
NAGAOKA Kenichi  核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (20353443)
SUZUKI Yasuhiro  核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (20397558)
MATSUMOTO Yutaka  北海道大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40360929)
GOTO Motoshi  核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (00290916)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SDEKI Ryouske  北海道大学, 工学研究科・博士後期課程 (80581066)
Research Collaborator COOPER W.A.  ローザンヌプラズマ物理研究所(スイス), 主任研究員
PUSTOVITOV V.  クルチャトフ研究所(ロシア), 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsプラズマ・核融合 / ビーム圧力 / MHD平衡・安定性 / ヘリカル / 磁場閉じ込め / 非等方圧力
Research Abstract
A probe to measure the particle and heat flux was designed and installed in a helical device, and it is applied to measure the heat flux from the reentering fast ions. The distribution function analyzing code of the fast ions in the high beta helical plasmas was developed, and it is applied to the evaluation of the beam pressure profile and its anisotropy induced by the neutral beam injection. The dependence of the magnetic axis shift on the pressure anisotropy was evaluated by the magnetic probe signal based on the calibration with the Monte-Carlo method, and its results are studied trough the comparison with some theoretical models.