Analysis of chemical circumstances of Pu and Np in molten salts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMANA Hajimu  Kyoto University, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (30283683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Toshiyuki  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (10314296)
UEHARA Akihiro  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (30402952)
白井 理  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (40355011)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords燃料サイクル / プルトニウム / ネプツニウム / 溶融塩 / 吸光分光 / 電気化学 / 酸化還元 / 乾式再処理 / イオン液体 / 酸化還元反応 / 標準酸化還元電位 / 塩化物
Research Abstract
Pyrochemical reprocessing has been proposed as an alternative to the currently used aqueous process for nuclear spent fuels. In this study, chemical circumstances and electrochemical properties of plutonium and neptunium, which were one of the actinide elements for spent nuclear fuel, were investigated. As a result, chemical species of Pu^<3+>, Pu^<4+>, PuO_2^+, PuO_2^<2+>, Np^<3+>, Np^<4+>, and NpO_2^+ were confirmed by spectrophotometric measurement and standard redox potential for the Pu^<4+>|Pu^<3+>, Np^<4+>|Np^<3+>, and Np^<3+>|Np couples were determined.